013.JPG

PRIVACY POLICY

Preamble

Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon ("Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon", "our", "we" and "us") and our partners respect your privacy.
Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how your personal data is collected, processed and stored when you use this Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon website, which can be accessed via the url https://www.akwabamatignon.com/. 
All personal data collected on this website are processed under the responsibility of the entrepreneur Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Pointe-à-Pitre under number 443449426. 
In the sense of the regulations applicable to personal data, Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon is therefore responsible for processing. 


This privacy policy describes:
1. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon uses your personal data
2. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon shares your personal data
3. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon protects your personal data
4. Where Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon hosts and transfers your personal data
5. How you can exercise your rights regarding your personal data
6. Updates to the privacy policy
7. How to contact us
__________
 
I. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon uses your personal data  
Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon may use your personal data for the following purposes
Create your customer account on this website
To manage orders for products and/or services 
Publish and manage reviews of products and/or services ordered on this website
Respond to your contact request made from our website 
Most of the processing operations listed above are necessary for the execution of the contract concluded with Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon when you use our website to order the products and/or services available for sale on the website. 


II. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon shares your personal data
Within Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon, and with regard to each processing purpose, your personal data is collected, processed and stored by authorized Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon personnel, only within the scope of their respective competences, and in particular by the customer service, marketing and IT departments.
We do not share personal data with other companies, organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:
(1) Sharing with prior consent: after obtaining your consent, Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon will share the information you have authorized with the specific third parties or categories of third parties informed at the time of your consent collection. 
(2) Sharing with our service providers: Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon may also disclose your information to companies that perform services for us or on our behalf. These service providers include companies that provide information technology services such as our web host or email service provider, delivery services for our products, or that perform marketing activities on our behalf. These service providers may use your information solely for the purpose of providing services to you on behalf of Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon.
(3) In fulfillment of a legal obligation, sharing in accordance with laws and regulations: Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon, may share your information as required by laws and regulations, to resolve legal disputes, or as required by judicial or administrative authorities under the law.
Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon will ensure the legality of any sharing of personal data by entering into data processing agreements with companies with whom your personal data is shared, obliging them to comply with this privacy policy and to take appropriate security and confidentiality measures when processing personal data.

III. How Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon protects your personal information
Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon attaches great importance to the security of your personal information and has adopted industry standard practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss. 
We have also taken the necessary precautions to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data by our hosting provider, including preventing it from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorized persons.
Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon also adopts the following organizational measures:
(1) We adopt reasonable and feasible measures to ensure that personal data collected is minimal and relevant as necessary, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed. 
(2) We keep your personal data for the period of time that is strictly necessary for the purpose of the processing, unless the retention of your data is required or permitted by law. For example, we retain data related to the execution of your orders for the period required by law for the retention of accounting records, i.e., a maximum of 10 years from the relevant exercise. 
(3) We deploy access control mechanisms to ensure that only authorized personnel can access your personal data. 
In the event of a personal data breach, Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon will comply with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the notification of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authorities and/or data subjects. 

IV. Where Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon hosts and transfers your personal data
Your personal data will be hosted within the hosting infrastructure of our host, Wix Online Platform Limited, located in Dublin.
 
Where such transfers exist, we ensure that such transfers of personal data are made in accordance with the applicable regulations to ensure an adequate level of data protection, either through an adequacy decision of the European Commission or through legal instruments such as data transfer agreements incorporating the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses.
If you have any inquiries regarding the recipients and transfers of data we make outside the European Union, please contact us at the addresses listed in the "How to Contact Us" section below. 

V. How you can manage your rights regarding your personal data
You have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit, and object to the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death and the right to the portability of your personal data.
You may contact us at any time at the addresses indicated in the "How to contact us" section below in order to exercise your rights with respect to personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations. You must indicate which right you wish to exercise and all the details necessary for us to respond to your request.
These rights are exercised in accordance with the applicable regulations. 
The right of access means that you can ask us at any time to tell you whether we are processing personal data about you and, if so, to tell you what personal data is involved and the characteristics of the processing carried out.
The right of rectification means that you can ask us to rectify your personal data if they are inaccurate. You may also request that your personal data, if incomplete, be completed insofar as this is relevant to the purpose of the processing in question.
The right to erasure means that you may request the erasure of your personal data, in particular when: 
Their retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected;
Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent, you wish to withdraw this consent, and there is no other legal basis to justify the processing;
You have objected to the processing of your personal data and therefore wish to have them deleted;
Your personal data has been processed unlawfully; 
Your personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation that is provided for either by European Union law or by French law.
The right to limitation means that you can ask us to limit the processing of your personal data:
When you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time allowing us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
When, following a processing operation established as non-compliant, you prefer the limitation of processing to the complete erasure of your personal data;
When we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; 
When you have objected to the processing of your personal data and you wish to limit the processing for the period of time necessary for us to verify whether the legitimate reason you are invoking is justified. 
The restriction of processing means that the processing of your personal data will only be carried out by storing the relevant personal data. We will not carry out any further processing of the personal data in question.
The right to object means that you can object to the processing of your personal data, when such processing is based on the pursuit of the legitimate interest of Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon. The right to object is exercised provided that you can prove a legitimate reason relating to your particular situation. We will then cease the processing in question unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons to continue in accordance with the applicable regulations. 
The right to define directives concerning the fate of your data after your death allows you to make known your instructions concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.
The right to portability means that you may request us, under the conditions laid down by the applicable regulations, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to you, or to request us to transmit it directly to a third party of your choice where this is legally and technically possible.
Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed in the "How to contact us" section or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any of our communications. 
However, the withdrawal of your consent does not call into question the validity of the treatment carried out before this withdrawal.
 

VI. Updates to this Privacy Policy
Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon reserves the right at any time to modify or update, in whole or in part, this privacy policy, due to changes in the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data or data processing. 
Any substantial modification of the privacy policy will be notified to you by e-mail when you have given us a valid e-mail address and will be published on the website. We recommend that you regularly read this privacy policy in order to be fully aware of our commitments regarding the security and protection of your personal data.

VII. How to contact us
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please contact us by visiting the contact us page or by submitting them to akwaba.matignon@gmail.com.
Or by mail at 5 Rue Frébault, Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe.
If you are not satisfied with Jocelyn Akwaba Matignon's response to a request to exercise your rights in accordance with Article V above, or if you wish to report a breach of applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL by mail (CNIL - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07) or on its website (www.cnil.fr), or with the data protection authority of the country in which you usually reside or work.